STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Respondent, which administers the Plan, has “45 days from the date of service of a complete claim . . . in which to file a response to the petition and to submit relevant written
information relating to the issue of whether the injury is a birth-related neurological injury.” § 766.305(4), Fla. Stat.
Respondent has determined that Petitioner does not have a claim that is compensable under the Plan and filed Respondent’s Motion, requesting that an order be entered finding that the claim is not compensable and dismissing the claim with prejudice.
In determining a claim for benefits, Section 766.309 sets forth certain threshold determinations that the undersigned must make. Said section provides, in pertinent part to this matter, as follows:
The administrative law judge shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence:
* * *
(b) Whether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital; or by a certified nurse midwife in a teaching hospital supervised by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital.
* * *
If the administrative law judge determines that the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury or that obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, she or he shall enter an order and shall cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail.
The term “participating physician” is defined in section 766.302(7) as follows: