DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994) (quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). “Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 989 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Sections 402.301 through 402.319 establish “statewide minimum standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities, to ensure maintenance of these standards, and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.” § 402.301(1), Fla. Stat.
Pursuant to its authority under section 402.310, DCF has promulgated chapter 65C-20 for the licensure and regulation of family day care and large family day care homes. Rule 65C-20.012 sets forth the enforcement standards for these facilities.