Washington| Change
[…] Dep't. of Corr. v. Career Serv. Comm’n, 429 So. 2d 1244, 1246 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983). As the party seeking recovery of salary overpayments, Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent received a salary overpayment. Fla. Dep't. of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc.,

    396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  7. “Each agency shall keep an accurate record of all hours of work performed by each employee, as well as a complete and accurate record of all authorized leave which is approved.”

    § 110.219(4), Fla. Stat.


  8. To determine the process for overpayment made in error by an agency, section 110.1165, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. An agency of the executive branch, including the State University System, shall establish procedures for the receipt, consideration, and disposition of a claim regarding pay or benefits brought by an employee when that employee is damaged as a result of being provided with erroneous written information by the employing agency regarding his or her pay or benefits, and the employee detrimentally relies upon such written information. In order to qualify for the relief provided by this section, the employee’s reliance on the representation must have been reasonable and based only upon the written representations made by those persons authorized by the agency head to make such representations. Furthermore, the erroneous calculation and payment of an employee’s salary, wages, or benefits is not among the written representations which will trigger relief under this section.


    2. An agency of the executive branch, including the State University System, is authorized to take such action as may be appropriate to provide a remedy for an employee concerning his or her claim regarding detrimental reliance on erroneous written information provided by the employing agency relating to pay and benefits, provided such remedy is within the purview of the agency’s authority.


  9. Here, the evidence demonstrates that Respondent was overpaid $349.90, after deductions, due to a clerical error.

  10. Respondent did not appear and, thus, there was no evidence offered to demonstrate that she is entitled to keep the payment Petitioner overpaid her.