Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).

  28. Petitioner alleges in the Administrative Complaint that Respondent violated section 1012.795(1)(j), which authorizes the Education Practices Commission ("EPC") to impose penalties against an educator's certificate if the person has "violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules."

  29. The Administrative Complaint also charges Respondent with having violated rule 6A-10.081(2)(a)1. The Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education include rule 6A- 10.081(2)(a)1.