Ohio| Change
[…] 47. Ojiwe requests exception to page 8 of the Recommended Order, again without referencing specific paragraphs. This requested exception reiterates what is essentially the same exception discussed supra paragraphs 29 to 32 and 37 to 38 regarding the failure to administer the oath and admit untimely evidence. As such, it is denied for those same reasons.

  48. In addition, Ojiwe requests the Agency to re-weigh the evidence presented and make different findings of fact without any specific reference to the record. See

    ¶ 65 of Ojiwe’s Exceptions to Recommended Order. Section 120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat. provides, “an agency need not rule on an exception that does not clearly identify the disputed portion of the recommended order by page number or paragraph, that does not identify the legal basis for the exception, or that does not include appropriate and specific citations to the record.” To the extent that the ALJ’s findings of fact on page 8 are based on competent, substantial evidence and Ojiwe has demonstrated nothing to the contrary, this exception is denied.

    1. The Petitioner Did Not Meet Its Burden of Proof as to Count III of the Complaint