Washington| Change
[…] 1. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.


  1. Section 39.201(1)(c), Florida Statues, states:

    Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child[8] is the victim of childhood sexual abuse[9] shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department[10]. . . .


    8 Section 39.01(12) defines a child as: "any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been emancipated by order of the court."

    9 Section 39.01(2) defines abuse as:


    Any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse, injury or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child's physical, mental or emotional health to be significantly impaired.


    10 As used in Chapter 39, "department" means the Department of Children and Families.


  2. Section 39.205(1) provides that: