Washington| Change
[…] 29. Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a), provides:

    1. For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission’s implementation of any of the penalties specified in section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer’s failure to maintain good moral character required by section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:

      1. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.


  1. Section 39.201(1)(c), Florida Statues, states:

    Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child[8] is the victim of childhood sexual abuse[9] shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department[10]. . . .


    8 Section 39.01(12) defines a child as: "any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been emancipated by order of the court."

    9 Section 39.01(2) defines abuse as: