Washington| Change
[…] 8 Section 39.01(12) defines a child as: "any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been emancipated by order of the court."

    9 Section 39.01(2) defines abuse as:


    Any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse, injury or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child's physical, mental or emotional health to be significantly impaired.


    10 As used in Chapter 39, "department" means the Department of Children and Families.


  2. Section 39.205(1) provides that:

    A person who is required to report known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect, and who knowingly and willfully fails to do so, or who knowingly and willfully prevents another person from doing so, commits a felony of the third degree . . . .


  3. As explained in Urquhart v. Helmich, 947 So.2d 539, 542-43 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006):