STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No one told her that she did not need to exercise her 2nd Election or buy into the Pension Plan to participate in
SUSORP.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
The Division is part of DMS and is responsible for the administration of both the Pension Plan and SUSORP. § 121.025, Fla. Stat. (noting DMS "shall be the administrator of the retirement and pension systems assigned or transferred to [it] by law.").
ELECTION TO PARTICIPATE IN SUSORP
Section 121.35, Optional retirement program for the State University System, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
ELIGIBILITY FOR PARTICIPATION IN OPTIONAL PROGRAM.—
Participation in the optional retirement program provided by this section shall be limited to persons who are otherwise eligible for membership or renewed membership in the Florida Retirement System and who are employed in one of the following State University System positions:
Positions classified as instructional and research faculty which are exempt from the career service under the provisions of s. 110.205(2)(d).
* * *
ELECTION OF OPTIONAL PROGRAM.—
* * *
(c) Any employee who becomes eligible to participate in the optional retirement program on or after January 1, 1993, shall be a compulsory participant of the program unless such employee
elects membership in the Florida Retirement System. Such election shall be made in writing and filed with the personnel officer of the employer. Any eligible employee who fails to make such election within the prescribed time period shall be deemed to have elected to participate in the optional retirement program.
* * *
Any employee whose optional retirement program eligibility results from a change in status due to the subsequent designation of the employee's position as one of those specified in paragraph (2)(a) or due to the employee's appointment, promotion, transfer, or reclassification to a position specified in paragraph (2)(a) shall be enrolled in the optional retirement program upon such change in status and shall be notified by the employer of such action. If, within 90 days after the date of such notification, the employee elects to retain membership in the Florida Retirement System, such continuation of membership shall be retroactive to the date of the change in status.