STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Even if it had, this defense would be inapplicable. In Kuge v. Division of Retirement,
The Division argues Ernst & Young, not the Division, misinformed Ms. Byron that she was required to be a Pension Plan member before she could elect to be in SUSORP. Resp. PRO, ¶¶ 44-45. Ms. Byron, however, was first told of this requirement by Mr. Ashe (AXA), an approved SUSORP provider. That misrepresentation, however, was reinforced by the Comparison Brochure, which was printed by SBA in coordination with DMS. Section 121.4501 specifically provides as follows:
(10) EDUCATION COMPONENT.—
The state board, in coordination with the department, shall provide for an education component for eligible employees in a manner consistent with this subsection.
The education component must provide system members with impartial and balanced information about plan choices. The education component must involve multimedia formats. Program comparisons must, to the greatest extent possible, be based upon the retirement income that different retirement programs may provide to the member. The state board shall monitor the performance of the contract to ensure that the program is conducted in accordance with the contract, applicable law, and the rules of the state board.
The state board, in coordination with the department, shall provide for an initial and ongoing transfer education component to provide system members with information necessary to make informed plan choice decisions. The transfer education component must include, but is not limited to, information on:
449 So. 2d 389 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984), the Division gave an employee information regarding credit calculations, which the employee used in making an employment decision. Later, the Division denied the credit because the calculation was contrary to statute.