Washington| Change
[…] J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 785 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Capelleti Bros., Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp., 362 So. 2d 346, 348 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); McDonald v. Dep’t of Banking & Fin., 346 So. 2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Accordingly, the undersigned is charged in this proceeding with determining anew, based on the competent substantial evidence in the record, whether just cause exists to terminate Mr. Erdman’s professional services contract as a teacher with the Lake County School District.

  63. Section 1012.01(2), classifies Mr. Erdman as “instructional personnel.”

  64. Section 1012.33(6)(a) states that, “[a]ny member of the instructional staff … may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).”

  65. Section 1012.33(1)(a) defines “just cause” as including, but not limited

    to:


    [T]he following instances, as defined by the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual