Washington| Change
[…] See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 60Y-4.016.

  1. The Walkers bring their complaint under Florida's Fair Housing Act (Fair Housing Act), sections 760.20 through 760.37. The Walkers allege that LGI engaged in a discriminatory housing practice by refusing to show them a four-bedroom house for sale in its Hill 'N Dale community. The Walkers bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that LGI violated the Fair Housing Act. §§ 760.34(5) and 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019).

  2. The Fair Housing Act prohibits discriminatory housing practices described in section 760.23. It provides, in pertinent part:

    1. It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    2. It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    3. It is unlawful to make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published, any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination.


  3. The Florida Legislature modeled the Fair Housing Act after the United States Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988. Therefore, interpretation of the federal law is instructive and persuasive in applying Florida's Fair Housing Act. Dornbach v. Holley, 854 So. 2d 211, 213 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).