Washington| Change
[…] It is intended that if the resources of a liable third party become available at any time, the public treasury should not bear the burden of medical assistance to the extent of such resources.


  35. Section 409.910(6)(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    The agency is entitled to, and has, an automatic lien for the full amount of medical assistance provided by Medicaid to or on behalf of the recipient for medical care furnished as a result of any covered injury or illness for which a third party is or may be liable, upon the collateral, as defined in s. 409.901[, which includes "[a]ny and all causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims, and demands that accrue to the recipient or to the recipient's legal representative, related to any covered injury, illness, or necessary medical care, goods, or services that necessitated that Medicaid provide medical assistance."]


  36. Section 409.910(11)(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: