Washington| Change
[…] Stat. Consequently, before engaging in such activities, “[e]ach mover and moving broker must [initially] register with the department” and thereafter renew this “registration … biennially on or before its expiration date.”

    § 507.03(1), (4), Fla. Stat.

  22. Section 507.09(1)(d) provides that “if the department finds that a mover … or a person employed or contracted by a mover has violated or is operating in violation of this chapter,” then it may refuse “to register or revok[e] or suspend[ ] a registration.”

  23. Section 507.07(2) states that it is a violation of chapter 507 to “knowingly make any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, document, or record required to be submitted or retained under this chapter.”

  24. Section 507.03(8) provides as follows: