Washington| Change
[…] Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d

    1279 (Fla. 1992) (citation omitted).


  21. It is unlawful in this state to “conduct business as a mover or

    moving broker, or advertise to engage in the business of moving or offering to move, without being registered with the department.” § 507.07(1), Fla. Stat. Consequently, before engaging in such activities, “[e]ach mover and moving broker must [initially] register with the department” and thereafter renew this “registration … biennially on or before its expiration date.”

    § 507.03(1), (4), Fla. Stat.

  22. Section 507.09(1)(d) provides that “if the department finds that a mover … or a person employed or contracted by a mover has violated or is operating in violation of this chapter,” then it may refuse “to register or revok[e] or suspend[ ] a registration.”