Washington| Change
[…] 51. Respondent's Exhibit 6 calculates the actuarial accrued liability of

    $58,366.00. It is a calculation of the total cost to buy in to the Pension Plan. He explained that it is not a statement of the liquidated assets from Rice's Investment Plan or any funds owed to Rice.



    11 It should be noted that, aside from notices she received in the enrollment forms she signed or guidance from FRS guidance line representatives, there was no proof presented by Respondent that any of the mandatory educational components required by section 121.4501(10)(a)-(g), Florida Statutes, entitled "Education Components," were complied with, or offered to Rice. This is particularly significant in this case since material "must be prepared under the assumption that the employee is an unsophisticated investor."

    § 121.4501(10)(e), Fla. Stat.


    Additional Facts Established by Discovery

  52. Petitioner's Exhibits 9-1 and 9-2 establish that Rice contributed