Washington| Change
[…] In the hearing, the applicant's principal testified about the four incidents and admitted that she had relinquished to DCF her licenses to operate group homes.19 The ALJ accepted Petitioner's argument that a natural person who completes and mails an application on behalf of a corporate applicant is herself an applicant, under Rule 65G-2.001(2), and concluded that the legislature intends for Petitioner's discretion in considering license applications to extend to the wrongdoing of the applicant's


    18 This distinction may not be inadvertent. Section 393.062 states: "Finally, it is the intent of the Legislature that all caretakers unrelated to individuals with developmental disabilities receiving care shall be of good moral character." The legislative focus here is on caregivers, as opposed to officers, directors, or owners of a corporate licensee or applicant.


    19 Section 393.0673(2)(a)4. provides that Petitioner may deny a license if the applicant has had a license revoked by Petitioner, AHCA, or DCF.


    principal.