Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  36. DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).

  37. In considering the proof offered to establish the facts of this case, the undersigned is bound by the limitations on the use of hearsay evidence in administrative proceedings, as set forth in section 120.57(1)(c), which states, "[h]earsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions."

  38. Findings of Fact were made, however, with respect to the non-hearsay statements and conversations that relate to potential discrimination.