STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. All "child care personnel" must undergo Level II background screening for "good moral character" and be free of having pending charges or guilty of a list of certain offenses. See §§ 402.305(2)(a) and 435.04(2), Fla. Stat.
Section 435.06, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(2)(a) An employee may not hire, select, or otherwise allow an employee to have contact with any vulnerable person that would place the employee in a role that requires background screening until the screening process is completed
6 Section 402.281 provides in pertinent part:
In order to obtain and maintain a designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider, a child care facility. A large family child care home, or family day care home must meet the following additional criteria:
The child care provider must not have had any class I violations, as defined by rule, within 2 years preceding its application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider. Commission of a class I violation shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider has no class I violations for a period of two years.
and demonstrates the absence of any grounds for the denial or termination of employment of employment.
* * *
(d) An employer may hire an employee to a position that requires background screening before the employee completes the screening process for training and orientation purposes.