STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the Florida Supreme Court, in Davis Family Day Care Home, definitively held, in accord with Osborne Stern, that in license application proceedings, such as this, the preponderance of the evidence standard applies. See Davis Fam. Day Care Home, 160 So. 3d at 857-58.
fine shall be accomplished through an administrative complaint. Denial of a license or registration or conversion to probationary status pursuant to section 402.310, F.S., may be accomplished through an administrative complaint or a notice of intent to deny a pending renewal application.
Section 402.310(1)(a)3., Florida Statutes, provides that the Department “may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-391, or the rules thereunder … Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.”
Section 402.310(1)(b)3., provides that the Department, when assessing whether to grant or deny an application for a child care facility license pursuant to section 402.310(1)(a)3., may consider any history of previous violations of the licensee or registrant pursuant to section 402.310(1)(b)3.