Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Daniels’s purchase and use of a CRM to improve the ability to provide communications from the Mayor’s Office did not create a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others, and was not done so corruptly.

  45. Despite the Commission’s contentions to the contrary, the undersigned cannot conclude that the Mayor’s Office’s transfer from his campaign account to an office account to pay for some of the NGP VAN subscription was violative of Florida law, and, therefore, cannot conclude that it constituted misuse of position under section 112.313(6). Section 106.141(5)(d) plainly authorizes such a transfer, and section 106.141(5) further provides that such funds “shall be used only for legitimate expenses in connection with the candidate’s public office.” With the exception of one email, to be discussed further below, the undersigned concludes that the use of the office account, and later, the use of the p-card, to purchase and pay for the NGP VAN subscription as a CRM, constituted a legitimate public purpose, as opposed to an improper purpose