Washington| Change
[…] See §§ 112.312(9) and 112.3148, Fla. Stat.


  49. In clear contrast to the 105 emails discussed above, Mr. Daniels, as chief of staff, oversaw the sending of an email, utilizing the Mayor’s Office’s NGP VAN CRM, that was an invitation to a 2015 fundraising event to support the Florida Democratic Party, that was chaired by “Florida Democratic Party Vice Chair & Tallahassee Mayor Andrew Gillum,” which provided various monetary sponsorship levels for this event. At this time, the Mayor’s Office account paid for the NGP VAN CRM subscription. Section 106.141(5), which allows for a candidate to transfer funds from a campaign account to an office account, expressly states that “[a]ny funds so transferred by a candidate shall be used only for legitimate expenses in connection

    with the candidate’s public office.” Section 106.141(5) further provides that these office account funds can be used to produce and mail various forms, so long as “such correspondence does not constitute a political advertisement, independent expenditure, or electioneering communication as provided in s. 106.011 ” The

    email invitation to a fundraiser for a political party, a political advertisement, pursuant to section 106.011(15), cannot be considered to be a legitimate expense of the Mayor’s Office. The undersigned concludes that Mr.