Washington| Change
[…] 34. The burden of proof in an administrative proceeding, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); see also Dep’t of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996). The standard of proof is the preponderance of the evidence standard. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.


  35. Respondent is required by statute to resolve complaints against EY made by FRS employees. Section 121.4501(8)(g), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    The state board shall receive and resolve member complaints against the program, the third-party administrator, or any program vendor or provider; shall resolve any conflict between the third-party administrator and an approved provider if such conflict threatens the implementation or administration of the program or the quality of services to employees; and may resolve any other conflicts.


  36. Ms. Evangelisto is currently enrolled in the Investment Plan and seeks to make a second election to transfer to the Pension Plan. Florida law authorizes such a move, but with conditions. Section 121.4501(4)(f) provides, in relevant part:

    After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer- employee relationship consistent with

    s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective July 1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator. (emphasis added).


  37. Section 121.4501(4)(f)2. further provides that to make that second election, an employee “must transfer from his or her investment plan account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the pension plan and service in the investment plan.”

  38. Florida Administrative Code Rule 19-11.007 sets forth the general procedure for members who initially enrolled in the Investment Plan to use their second election to transfer to the Pension Plan.