RICHARD CORCORAN, AS COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION, Petitioner, vs. DIANE N. TIRADO, Respondent. / | Case No. 20-4420PL |
[…] Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989 (Fla. 1991).
This proceeding is predicated on the allegations set forth in the Complaint filed with DOAH on October 6, 2020. Due process prohibits Petitioner from taking disciplinary action based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument. See Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); Cottrill v. Dep't of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).
As set forth above, the Complaint charges Respondent with having violated rules 6A-10.081(2)(a)1. and 6A-10.081(2)(a)5., and, consequently, section 1012.795(1)(j).
Section 1012.795(1)(j) states, in pertinent part: "(1) [t]he Education Practices Commission may impose any other penalty provided by law, if
the person (j) [h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the
Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules."
The Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida are codified in rule 6A-10.081.
Rule 6A-10.081(2)(a) states, in pertinent part:
Florida educators shall comply with the following disciplinary principles.