JUDITH A. RICHARDS,
[…] Section 121.021(45)(b) provides that “[a]ny member enrolled on or after July 1, 2011, shall be vested in the pension plan upon 8 years of creditable service.” Petitioner was hired by the Osceola County Sheriff’s Office in November 2011, and, based on her class of membership, is required to have eight years of FRS creditable service in order to satisfy the HIS duration of employment requirement.
The requirements of section 112.363(c) clearly provide that FRS investment plan members must satisfy the “vesting requirements for his or her membership class under the pension plan” in order to receive the HIS.
Because Petitioner had not satisfied this requirement when she retired from FRS employment, she is not eligible to receive the health insurance subsidy.