JUDITH A. RICHARDS,
[…] Because Petitioner is asserting the affirmative of the
issue in this proceeding, she bears the ultimate burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, eligibility to receive the subsidy. Balino v. Dep’t of HRS, 348 So. 2d. 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)(unless otherwise established by statute, the burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal).
DMS is the state agency delegated the authority by the Legislature to administer the FRS pursuant to chapter 121, Florida Statutes.
Section 112.363(c) provides, in part, as follows:
Effective July 1, 2001, any person retiring on or after that date as a member of the Florida Retirement System, including a member of the investment plan administered pursuant to part II of chapter 121, must have satisfied the vesting requirements for his or her membership class under the pension plan as administered under part I of chapter 121. (emphasis added).