Washington| Change
[…] Violations shall be classified on the written notice as follows:


    * * *


    (b) Class “II” violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a provider or to the care of clients which the agency determines directly threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of the clients, other than class I violations. The agency shall impose an administrative fine as provided by law for a cited class II violation. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the violation.


  73. Section 429.19(2)(b) outlines the fines available and provides:


    (2) Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:


    * * *


    (b) Class “II” violations are defined in s. 408.813. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class II violation in an amount not less than

    $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation.


  74. Finally, Section 429.19(7) provides:


    (7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted to verify the correction of the violations.


  75. Other relevant statutory sections are applicable to ALFs. Section 429.255(4) addresses a DNRO.

    Facility staff may withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation or the use of an automated external defibrillator if presented with