Washington| Change
[…] 70. The court added that “because disciplinary statutes and rules are penal in nature, they must be construed strictly with any ambiguities resolved in favor of the licensee.” Id. at 388. This rule applies with equal force in this case.

  71. The Agency’s enforcement action against Pelican Garden is premised, in part, on a violation of the following statute which is commonly referred to


    as the Resident’s Bill of Rights. Section 429.28(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (2019), provides:

    1. No resident of a facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a resident of a facility. Every resident of a facility shall have the right to:


      1. Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect.


      2. Be treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity, individuality, and the need for privacy.


      3. Retain and use his or her own clothes and other personal property in his or her immediate living quarters, so as to maintain individuality and personal dignity, except when the facility can demonstrate that such would be unsafe, impractical, or an infringement upon the rights of other residents.


      4. Unrestricted private communication, including receiving and sending unopened correspondence, access to a telephone, and visiting with any person of his or her choice, at any time between the hours of 9 a.m. and 9 p.m. at a minimum. Upon request, the facility shall make provisions to extend visiting hours for caregivers and out-of-town guests, and in other similar situations.


      5. Freedom to participate in and benefit from community services and activities and to pursue the highest possible level of independence, autonomy, and interaction within the community.


      6. Manage his or her financial affairs unless the resident or, if applicable, the resident’s representative, designee, surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact authorizes the administrator of the


        facility to provide safekeeping for funds as provided in s.429.27.


      7. Share a room with his or her spouse if both are residents of the facility.


      8. Reasonable opportunity for regular exercise several times a week and to be outdoors at regular and frequent intervals except when prevented by inclement weather.


      9. Exercise civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions.