Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to section 404.056(2)(g), Florida Statutes, the Application for Certification as a Radon Mitigation Business submitted by [RSG] is denied because [RSG] performed radon mitigation services for a fee while not certified, in violation of section 404.056(2)(b), Florida Statutes, and Rule 64E-5.1203(1), Florida Administrative Code.


    The September 11, 2020, letter references one instance of RSG performing radon mitigation services for a fee while not certified—the radon mitigation installation at the Malloy residence on or about April 6, 2020.

  34. Section 404.056(2)(b), which the Department references in its September 11, 2020, letter, states:


    A person may not participate in performing radon gas or radon progeny measurements, including sample collection, analysis, or interpretation of such measurements, or perform mitigation of buildings for radon gas or radon progeny, and charge a fee or obtain other remuneration as benefit for such services or devices, unless that person is certified by the department. A certification issued in accordance with this section automatically expires at the end of the certification period stated on the certificate. An uncertified business may subcontract radon measurements to a certified radon business. The uncertified commercial business must provide the complete radon report from the certified radon business to the client and direct all the client’s questions about the measurements or radon report to the certified radon business.


  35. Section 404.056(2)(g) provides:


    The department may establish enforcement procedures; deny an application for initial or renewal certification; deny, suspend, or revoke a certification; or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, for the

    violation of any provision of this section or rule adopted under this section.


  36. Rule 64E-5.1203(1) provides:


    No person may test for or mitigate the presence of radon in Florida for a fee or other remuneration unless such person has been certified as provided by this part.