STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Ms. Register is an educational support employee. §§ 1012.40(1)(a) and 1012.01(6), Fla. Stat.
The Board’s superintendent has the authority to recommend to the Board that an employee be terminated from employment. § 1012.27(5), Fla. Stat.
The Board is a duly constituted school board charged with the duty to operate, control, and supervise all free public schools within the school district of Sarasota County, Florida. Art. IX, § 4(b), Fla. Const.; §§ 1001.30 and 1001.33, Fla. Stat.
A district school board has the statutory authority to adopt rules governing personnel matters pursuant to sections 1001.42(28), 1012.22, and 1012.23, Florida Statutes.
Section 1012.40(2)(c) provides:
In the event a district school superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the district school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by district school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.
Section 1012.22 provides, in pertinent part: The district school board shall: