STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 1012.40(2)(c) provides:
In the event a district school superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the district school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by district school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.
Section 1012.22 provides, in pertinent part: The district school board shall:
Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of this chapter:
* * *
(f) Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.—The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.
The Board’s Policy 6.33 provides in pertinent part:
II. No employee shall unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, possess, use or be under the influence of, on the job or in the workplace, any narcotic, drug, amphetamine, barbiturate,