Washington| Change
[…] 8 De novo means “anew; afresh; a second time,” Black’s Law Dictionary, 483 (4th ed. 1968).


    period under s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


  20. In pertinent part, section 1001.41, Florida Statutes, provides the following:

    General powers of district school board.—The district school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the district school superintendent, shall exercise the following general powers:


    1. Determine policies and programs consistent with state law and rule deemed necessary by it for the efficient operation and general improvement of the district school system.


    2. Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education.


  21. Pursuant to section 1001.41, the School Board has adopted Policy

    6.511 which provides in pertinent part: