Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Zimmerman thus practices regularly under similar conditions as

      Mr. Downs.

    5. The lone treatment room in Mr. Downs’s office is roughly 20 feet by 24 feet, with one window and a single door. The door opens into a small reception area.

    6. Mr. Downs provided physical therapy treatment to Patient A.D., a female, between July 26 and November 17, 2016. Patient A.D. presented with shoulder and elbow pain. Mr. Downs provided treatment to Patient A.D. once or twice per week during the cited period.

    7. Mr. Downs is alleged to have committed five acts that violate section 486.123, which prohibits “sexual misconduct” in the practice of physical therapy. The statute defines “sexual misconduct” as the use of the therapist- patient relationship “to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.”