Ohio| Change
[…] 30. Aside from the 30-day cancellation period for vacation certificates, part XI of chapter 559 appears to mandate no specific time period for cancellations of contracts.

  31. Looking farther afield, the Federal Trade Commission’s “Cooling Off” rule, 16 C.F.R. § 429, gives a consumer in the Warrens’s position three days to cancel a sale. Sections 501.021-.055, Florida Statutes, provide

    substantially the same right to cancel a “home solicitation sale,” which by

    definition includes the transaction at issue in this proceeding. See

    § 501.021(1), Fla. Stat.


  32. Luxury Vacations’ notice of cancellation rights did not comply fully

    with the letter of section 501.031, which provides:

    Every home solicitation sale shall be evidenced by a writing as provided in this section.


    1. In a home solicitation sale, the seller must present to and obtain from the buyer his or her signature to a written agreement or offer to purchase which designates, as the date of the transaction, the date on which the buyer actually signs and which contains a statement of the buyer’s rights, which statement complies with subsection (2).


    2. The statement must:


      1. Appear under the conspicuous caption,

        “BUYER’S RIGHT TO CANCEL”;


      2. Read as follows: “This is a home solicitation sale, and if you do not want the goods or services, you may cancel this agreement by providing written notice to the seller in person, by telegram, or by mail.