THE SCHOOL BOARD OF MARION COUNTY, Petitioner, vs. DESIREE SEATON, Respondent. / | Case No. 21-0303 |
[…] Petitioner’s Exhibit 1 is the only record evidence supporting the School Board’s allegation that Ms. Seaton “provided a urine sample and it was reported as a positive test for opioids.” Petitioner’s Exhibit 1 is a report from a laboratory indicating that the urine sample Ms. Seaton provided on
October 27, 2020, tested positive for oxycodone and oxymorphone. Petitioner’s Exhibit 1 is hearsay in that it is an out-of-court statement being offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted therein. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (providing that “hearsay” is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).
The School Board did not present a records custodian from the testing laboratory or otherwise attempt to have Petitioner’s Exhibit 1 accepted into evidence under the business records exception to the hearsay rule, and it is not subject to any other exception pursuant to section 90.803.