Ohio| Change
[…] 9. The ALJ recommended that the Agency enter a Final Order denying Petitioner’s request for an exemption, concluding that Petitioner failed to meet the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the Agency abused its discretion in denying the application for exemption. Id. at p. 8 ¶ 14.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Judicial review of final agency action, such as a Final Order, is governed by


    § 120.68, F.S. Section 120.68(7), F.S., provides that a reviewing court may remand a case for further proceedings if, among other reasons, it “depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by competent, substantial evidence in the record of a hearing[.]”

  11. The Recommended Order’s Findings of Fact rendered by an ALJ are given deference and may not be overturned by an agency so long as there is “competent substantial evidence” in the record to support them. See Gross v. Dep't of Health,


    819 So. 2d 997, 1000–01 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002).