Ohio| Change
[…] Section 456.072(1)(f) is triggered by action against a license to practice any regulated profession "by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction"9 for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law. The permanent revocation of Petitioner's RN license by the Board for violations of Florida law plainly falls within the ambit of this statute, and Petitioner has not suggested otherwise.


    9 In contrast, section 464.018(1)(b), not cited by the Board in the Notice of Intent to Deny, applies only to "[h]aving a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country." (emphasis added). The different phrase chosen in section 456.072(1)(b)—"any jurisdiction"—must be interpreted differently. Florida is certainly "any jurisdiction."