DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY, Petitioner, vs. RAUL MESSIR CASTRO, L.M.T., Respondent. / | Case No. 21-0436PL |
[…] Due process prohibits the Department from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument, unless those matters have been tried by consent. See Shore Vill. Prop. Owners’ Ass’n v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 824 So. 2d 208, 210 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002); and Delk v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).
Section 480.046(1)(p) provides that a massage therapist is subject to discipline for violating any provision of chapter 480 or chapter 456, or the rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 480.0485 prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and states, in relevant part:
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the
practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.