Washington| Change
[…] 64. In addition, disciplinary action must be predicated on facts alleged and charges set forth in an administrative complaint. See § 120.60(5), Fla. Stat.; Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla 1st DCA 2005); Cottrill v. Dep't of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).

  65. The factual allegations on which the charges against Respondent are predicated were clearly set forth in the Amended Administrative Complaint.

  66. Count 1 of the Amended Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with a violation of section 1012.795(1)(j) for having "violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules." This count does not charge an independent violation, but rather, is dependent upon a corresponding violation of the rule prescribing the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.