Ohio| Change
[…] In addition, the allegations set forth in the Complaint are those upon which this proceeding is predicated. Cottrill v. Dept of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996). Due process prohibits Petitioner from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on conduct not specially alleged in the Complaint. Id.; see also Delk v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).

  38. Section 456.072(1)(v) provides that a physician is subject to discipline for “[e]ngaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in s. 456.063(1).” Section 456.063(1) provides as follows:

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, of an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to

    induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  39. Section 458.331(1)(j) further provides that a physician is subject to discipline for “[e]xercising influence within a patient-physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity.