Ohio| Change
[…] 39. Section 458.331(1)(j) further provides that a physician is subject to discipline for “[e]xercising influence within a patient-physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her physician.”

  40. Section 458.331(1)(nn) provides that violating any provision of chapters 458 or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto constitute grounds for disciplinary action.

  41. Section 458.329 provides that:

    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  42. Rule 64B8-9.008(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. For purposes of this rule, sexual misconduct between a physician and a patient includes, but it is not limited to:

      1. Sexual behavior or involvement with a patient including verbal or physical behavior which: