DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF REAL ESTATE, Petitioner, vs. CHRISTOPHER WILSON, Respondent. / | Case No. 21-1377PL |
[…] In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005), quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Count One of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes; Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J1-9.001; Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) Record Keeping Rule; and USPAP Standard Rules 1-1(a), (b), and (c), 1-4(a) and 2-1(a).
Section 475.624(4) provides:
Discipline of Appraisers. – The board may deny an application for registration or certification of an appraiser; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such
appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if the board finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder:
* * *
(4) Has violated any provision of this part or any lawful order or rule issued under this part or chapter 455.
Rule 61J1-9.001 provides in pertinent part: “[a]ll registered, licensed, or certified appraisers shall comply with the 2018-2019 Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP), effective January 1, 2018, which is incorporated by reference.”
USPAP Record Keeping Rule provides in pertinent part: “[t]he workfile must include: all other data, information, and documentation