DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF REAL ESTATE, Petitioner, vs. CHRISTOPHER WILSON, Respondent. / | Case No. 21-1377PL |
[…] There was also a lack of clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated USPAP Standard Rule 2-1(a). That rule provides: “[e]ach written or written appraisal report must: (a) clearly and accurately set forth the appraisal in a manner that will not be misleading.” Petitioner provided no evidence that anyone was misled by Respondent’s appraisal report or that the appraisal was misleading.
Accordingly, Count One of the Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.
Count Two of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated section 475.624(15).
That section authorizes discipline against an appraiser that “has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.”
There is no definition of reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report in Florida Statutes, case law, or the USPAP.