Ohio| Change
[…] 45. The FHA is patterned after the federal Fair Housing Act. As such, discriminatory acts prohibited under the federal Fair Housing Act are also prohibited under the FHA, and federal case law interpreting the federal Fair Housing Act is applicable to proceedings brought under the FHA. See Brand

    v. Fla. Power Corp., 633 So. 2d 504, 509 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)(noting that “the Florida statute will take on the same constructions as placed on its federal prototype.”).

  46. Section 760.23(2) of the FHA provides:

    It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion.


  47. Petitioner has the burden of establishing facts to prove a prima facie case of discrimination. U.S. Dept of Hous. & Urban Dev. v. Blackwell,

    908 F.2d 864, 870 (11th Cir. 1990).