DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, Petitioner, vs. JILL JOHNSON, d/b/a A TO Z CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER, Respondent. / | Case No. 21-1687 |
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994) (quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). “Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence
of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.”)
that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Sections 402.301 through 402.319 establish “statewide minimum standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities, to ensure maintenance of these standards, and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.” § 402.301(1), Fla. Stat.
Pursuant to its authority under section 402.310, DCF has adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22, “Child Care Standards.”