RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] ALS' arguments, that DBi is not properly licensed and cannot subcontract the electrical work, also fails. Article 8-1 of the Specifications Package plainly contemplates subcontracting. This provision tells the Contractor how to obtain subcontracting approval, and no provision of the Solicitation prohibits subcontracting.
The sole legal prohibition on a contractor's subcontracting electrical work is found in section 489.113, which is contained in chapter 489, part I, titled "Construction Contracting." That statute first provides that "[a] contractor shall subcontract all electrical … work, unless such contractor holds a state certificate or registration in the … trade category." § 489.113(3), Fla. Stat. Clearly then, a general contractor's subcontracting electrical work
is not outright prohibited.