Ohio| Change
[…] Any community residential facility may be deemed a part of the state correctional system for purposes of maintaining custody of offenders, and for this purpose the [department] may contract for and purchase the services of such facilities."

The following statutes are relevant to the disposition of this cause. Section 394.459, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Right to individual dignity. — The policy of the state is that the individual dignity of the patient shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the patient is taken into custody, detained, or transported. Procedures, facilites, including jails, vehicles, and restraining devices utilized for criminals or those accused of crime shall not be used in connection with the noncriminal mentally ill except for the protection of the patient or others. If, in an emergency, a mentally ill person is placed in a jail, such a facility may be used only as long as the emergency exists and in no case, except felony criminal cases, longer than five (5) days. In criminal cases, a jail may be used as an emergency facility no longer than forty-five (45) days. Treatment shall be provided to the patient by his physician or the receiving facility staff. No person who is receiving treatment for mental illness in a hospital shall be deprived of any constitutional rights. However, if such a person is adjudicated incompetent pursuant to the provisions of this part, his rights may be limited to the same extent the rights of any incompetent person are limited by general law.
"(4) Quality of treatment. —
(a) Each patient in a facility shall receive treatment suited to his needs, which shall be administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with full respect for his dignity and personal integrity.