Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] The trial court, after an evidentiary hearing, entered an order declaring the statute unconstitutional, but reserved ruling on Rooks' application for a restraining order pending receipt of memorandum of law from each party pertaining to the question of whether the court has the right to enjoin the filing of the information. This interlocutory appeal resulted.
Rooks says the statute under attack was in direct conflict with Section 286.012, Florida Statutes (1973), which reads as follows:
No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act, and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is or appears to be a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of § 112.311, § 112.313, § 112.314, § 112.315 or § 112.316. In such cases said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of § 112.313. (Emphasis supplied)
The provisions of Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, referred to are the standards of conduct for public officers and employees. Section 112.314(1), Florida Statutes (1973), reads as follows: