Washington| Change
[…] The statute of limitations for life felony offenses has undergone various changes since 1973. In 1973, section 932.465, Florida Statutes (1973), provided:

932.465 Limitation of prosecutions. —
(1) A prosecution for an offense punishable by death may be commenced at any time.
(2) Prosecution for offenses not punishable by death must be commenced within two years after commission... .

(Emphasis added.) Subsequently, the statute was renumbered to section 775.15. In 1975, section 775.15 provided:

775.15 Time limitations. —
(1) A prosecution for a capital felony may be commenced at any time.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:
(a) A prosecution for a life felony or a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed.
... .

(Emphasis added.) In 1976, the legislature again amended section 775.15, providing:

775.15 Time limitations. —
(1) A prosecution for a capital or life felony may be commenced at any time. In the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, all crimes designated as capital felonies shall be considered life felonies for the purposes of this section, and prosecution for such crimes may be commenced at any time.
... .

(Emphasis added.) The latter amendment does not inure to the state's benefit in this case. This amendment became effective June 27, 1976, after the alleged commission of the charged offenses.