Washington| Change
[…] Because the statute of limitations for life felony offenses at the time these offenses were committed never exceeded four years, I conclude that the state is barred from proceeding with these charges.

BARKETT, J., concurs.

NOTES

[1] Section 932.465, Florida Statutes (1973), provided:

(1) A prosecution for an offense punishable by death may be commenced at any time.

(2) Prosecution for offenses not punishable by death must be commenced within two years after commission... .

Effective July 1, 1975, the statute of limitations was designated as section 775.15, Florida Statutes (1975), and provided:

(1) A prosecution for a capital felony may be commenced at any time.

(2) ... [P]rosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:

(a) A prosecution for a life felony or a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed... .

[2] We note, however, that we have recently recognized that "[n]otwithstanding our determination that the sexual battery proscribed by subsection 794.011(2) is no longer a capital crime, in Rusaw [Rusaw v. State, 451 So. 2d 469 (Fla. 1984)] and Hogan [State v.