Ohio| Change
[…] Both the affirmative defenses and the counterclaims were based on allegations of fraud and misrepresentation. Kirian alleged that Haven Federal entered into an arrangement with the owners and developers to defraud potential purchasers by, having knowledge of the development's inevitable financial collapse, agreeing to portray a falsely optimistic investment outlook and concealing its own financial interest in the development while *732 providing financing for prospective purchasers.

Haven Federal moved to sever the counterclaims from the foreclosure action, relying exclusively upon section 702.01 which states:

All mortgages shall be foreclosed in equity. In a mortgage foreclosure action, the court shall sever for separate trial all counterclaims against the foreclosing mortgagee. The foreclosure claim shall, if tried, be tried to the court without a jury.

(Emphasis added.) The trial court granted the motion to sever, finding the language of section 702.01 mandatory and that severance would not preclude a separate hearing on the merits of Kirian's counterclaims.