Washington| Change
[…] On February 1, 1991, the last day of this final extension, computed from the date the notice of intent was received by Dr. Becker rather than from the date the notice was mailed, Boyd filed his lawsuit.

In the trial court, Dr. Becker asserted that Boyd's claim was barred by the statute of limitations and moved for dismissal. The doctor relied on the language in section 766.106(3)(a) that states: "No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice [of intent to initiate litigation] is mailed to any prospective defendant." (Emphasis added).