Ohio| Change
[…] While we did not expressly address an argument based on article VIII, section 1(h), it would be unfair to the several counties which have reasonably relied upon that opinion to enact similar taxes to suddenly declare them illegal.

Appellant also asserts that Orange County should have enacted Ordinance 91-17 pursuant to procedures established in section 166.041, Florida Statutes (1991), and not pursuant to section 125.66(1), Florida Statutes (1991). We disagree. Section 166.041 enumerates the procedures a municipality must follow when enacting an ordinance. Section 125.66(1) enumerates the procedures a county must follow when enacting an ordinance. Section 125.66(1) specifically states that "in exercising the ordinance-making powers conferred by s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution, counties shall adhere to the procedures prescribed herein." We find that the County properly enacted the ordinance pursuant to procedures established in section 125.66(1).

We do find that the order to show cause did not comply with the circuit court's administrative order, but have concluded that the error was harmless in this case.