Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] This exception, as stated, although not expressly spelled out in prior appellate decisions, is gleaned from the decisions cited.
... Such an exception would not be applicable where members of the general public are injured since they are not embraced in the relationship created by the independent contract.
Id. at 298-99.
[3] Belcher interpreted the 1979 version of section 767.04 and this opinion is reviewing the 1989 version. Both versions, however, are substantially the same.
[4] We note that effective October 1, 1990, the legislature placed in force section 767.11(7), which defines owner as "any person, firm, corporation, or organization possessing, harboring, keeping, or having control or custody of an animal or, if the animal is owned by a person under the age of 18, that person's parent or guardian." Since the effective date was subsequent to the facts in this instance, this new section is not applicable to this case. Ch. 90-180, ยง 2, at 834, Laws of Florida.