Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] The district court reasoned that no statutory authority or case law exists to support stacking disability retirement benefits with social security disability benefits to offset against workers' compensation, and the state retirement plan contains no offset provision. Grice, 658 So.2d at 1211. The district court also noted that the Workers' Compensation Law contains no offset provision for pension benefits, but it does provide an offset for social security benefits under section 440.15(9), Florida Statutes (1985), which states in pertinent part:
(a) Weekly compensation benefits payable under this chapter for disability resulting from injuries to an employee who becomes eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. s. 423 shall be reduced to an amount whereby the sum of such compensation benefits payable under this chapter and such total benefits otherwise payable for such period to the employee and his dependents, had such employee not been entitled to benefits under this chapter, under 42 U.S.C. ss. 423 and 402, does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. However, this provision shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than such benefits would have otherwise been reduced under 42 U.S.C. s. 424(a).
Because the legislature provided for a social security offset against workers' compensation benefits, but did not include an offset based upon the receipt of state disability retirement benefits, the district court concluded that the *898 legislature did not intend to allow such an offset.