Ohio| Change
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The court reasoned that under these statutes the Authority was not entitled to the exemption because legal title to the project was vested in SRH. The court buttressed its conclusion by noting that prior to 1988, section 196.192(1) read: "All property used exclusively for exempt purposes shall be totally exempt from ad valorem taxation." In 1988, the legislature amended subsection (1) to read: "All property owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively for exempt purposes shall be totally exempt from ad valorem taxation."

Because the Authority is using the project for the purposes authorized by chapter 243, part II, it argues that the project is entitled to a tax exemption under section 243.33, which reads as follows: