Washington| Change
[…] BARNETT BANKS, INC.

The county commenced a quick taking proceeding against Barnett's land and made a good-faith estimate of value of $960,000. A month later, the county made a written offer to pay $1,000,000 for the property, but the offer was rejected. A stipulated order of taking was then entered. Subsequently, the parties entered into a stipulated final judgment awarding Barnett $1,060,000 for its property.

In each case, there was a dispute over the attorney's fees to be paid by the county. The argument turned on an interpretation of section 73.092, Florida Statutes (Supp.1994), which reads in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney's fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client.
(a) As used in this section, the term "benefits" means the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney.