Ohio| Change
[…] It is so ordered.

KOGAN, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, HARDING, ANSTEAD and PARIENTE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] We note that the trial judge did not use the probation order form suggested in Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.986(e). Rule 3.986(a) states: "The forms ... shall be used by all courts." (Emphasis added.)

[2] At sentencing, the trial court ordered respondent to undergo random urinalysis testing as a condition of probation. The trial court did not, however, make this specific form of testing a part of its order of probation.

[3] Section 948.09(6), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in relevant part:

In addition to any other required contributions, the department, at its discretion, may require offenders under any form of supervision to submit to and pay for urinalysis testing to identify drug usage as part of the rehabilitation program. Any failure to make such payment, or participate, may be considered a ground for revocation by the court, the Parole Commission, or the Control Release Authority, or for removal from the pretrial intervention program by the state attorney.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer