Washington| Change
[…] H & F further asserts that a common law way of necessity should not be subject to any recording requirement, including that of MRTA, because such an interest in land is not subject to the recording requirements of section 695.01, Florida Statutes (1995), Florida's general recording statute.[10] However, section 712.07 provides that courts should construe MRTA independent of any other recording act. It provides:

Nothing contained in this law shall be construed to extend the period for the bringing of an action or for the doing of any other act required under any statute of limitations or to affect the operation of any statute governing the effect of the recording or the failure to record any instrument affecting land.

§ 712.07, Fla. Stat. (1995). We conclude that MRTA's broad recording provision is *1176 not limited to interests subject to section 695.01 and does include the easement claimed here.

LIMITATIONS EFFECT