Washington| Change
[…] Recognition of an implied but untimely asserted right of way over the record title holder's interest would undermine the clear purpose and effect of MRTA.

We therefore answer the certified question in the affirmative and approve the decision below.

It is so ordered.

*1177 HARDING, C.J., SHAW, WELLS and PARIENTE, JJ., and OVERTON, Senior Justice, concur.

NOTES

[1] H & F's land is located in Section 18, Township 3 South, Range 14 West, Bay County, Florida.

[2] Section 704.01(1) in relevant part provides:

Such an implied grant [an implied grant of a way of necessity] exists where a person has heretofore granted or hereafter grants lands to which there is no accessible right-of-way except over his land, or has heretofore retained or hereafter retains land which is inaccessible except over the land which he conveys.

Fla. Stat. (1995).

[3] In Larson v. Hammonasset Fishing Assn., Inc., No. CV XXXXXXXXXS, 1996 WL 156014, at *3 (Conn.Super.Ct. Mar.15, 1996), aff'd, 44 Conn.App. 908, 688 A.2d 373 (1997), the court addressed the issue in dicta, but provided no in-depth analysis.