Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] By sending the notice to Welch, Varner knowingly made a false statement of material fact, and we therefore disapprove the referee's recommendation and find Varner guilty of violating rule 4-4.1(a).
The Bar also contends that the referee erred in recommending that Varner be found not guilty of violating rule 4-8.4(b). Rule 4-8.4(b) provides that a lawyer shall not commit a criminal act[1] that "reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness as a lawyer in other respects." The Bar argues that Varner's submission of the fictitious notice violated section 817.234(1)(a)1-2, Florida Statutes (Supp.1998).[2] This section provides:
Any person who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer:
1. Presents or causes to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim
2. Prepares or makes any written or oral statement that is intended to be *4 presented to any insurer in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim... commits a felony of the third degree....
§ 817.234(1)(a)1-2, Fla. Stat. (Supp 1998). Although it is arguable whether Varner violated subsection one, in that at the time the fictitious notice was sent the "claim" had already been paid, see § 817.234(1)(a)1 (prohibiting presenting any false statement "as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy") (emphasis added), we find it unnecessary to resolve this question because we agree with the Bar that a violation of subsection two of the statute is clear. Section 817.234(1)(a)2 provides that any person who, with the intent to deceive an insurer, "[p]repares or makes any written... statement that is intended to be presented to any insurer in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy" is guilty of violating the statute.