Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, this case concerns the facial invalidity of a statute negatively impacting the defendant's due process liberty interest, a species of error that we have consistently addressed as a constitutional issue.

To help explain the crucial distinction between a claim of "sentencing error" and an assertion that a sentencing statute is unconstitutional on its face, I briefly review the birth and growth of rule 3.800(b). The rule stems from the Criminal Appeal Reform Act of 1996 ("CARA"). As part of CARA, the Legislature enacted section 924.051, Florida Statutes, which provides in part:

An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.

§ 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996). Thus, CARA recognized that fundamental error could still be corrected on direct appeal, even if not properly preserved.