Ohio| Change
[…] The contemplation of the procedural scheme at the time of the Amendments II decision was that if the rules were not followed, then a defendant's recourse was through postconviction. This is what this Court said. There is simply no question that this was the decision made at that time in part because of the confusion which resulted from this Court and the district courts making ad hoc exceptions to the rules. The majority here errs when it is *1069 confronted with the tension on this unequivocal decision and it starts again down the path of exception.

CANTERO, J., concurs.

NOTES

[1] Section 924.051(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), reads as follows:

An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.

[2] Likewise, "the primary goal of [Amendments II was] to ensure that sentencing errors will be corrected at the earliest possible opportunity by the trial court." Amendments II, 761 So.2d at 1020.